Updates

SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020: Apply Now Fast for 1564 Posts

Share this post

Last Date: 16/07/2020

SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020
The Staff Selection Commission will hold an Open Competitive Examination
for recruitment of Sub-Inspectors (SI) in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Candidates aspiring for sarkari job may apply.

SSC CPO SI

Important dates for :

Check for the important details below:

SubjectDetails
Name of OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Name of PostSSC CPO SI
Total Vacancies1564
Application Begin Date17/06/2020 
Application Closing Date16/07/2020  up to 11:30 pm
Last Date of Online Fee Payment18/07/2020
Last Date for Offline  Fee Payment 22/07/2020
Date of Exam Paper-I29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020
Date of Exam Paper-II01/03/2021

 


Vacancy Details for SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

(a)    Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791

(b)     Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

(c)    Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotalEx- Servicemen
CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale080105030118 

20

02
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
577137373209991395 

1395

 

139

Male553132360201961342
Female240513080353
    • Candidates selected for appointment for posts of SI in CAPFs are liable to serve anywhere in
    • The vacancies are Tentative. Any change in the number of vacancies will be intimated through the website of the Commission.

 

Eligibility for SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

      • Delhi SI : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with Driving License
      • Other Post: Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.
      • For the post of SSC Sub Inspector in Delhi Police only: Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Measurement Tests. However, the candidates who do not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) are eligible for all other posts in

Departmental candidates amongst Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police with minimum three years service and who shall not be more than 30 years (33 years for OBC and 35 years for SC/ ST) of age as on crucial date may also apply for filling up of Open and Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (Executive)-Male.

 

Salary Structure for SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

    • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400- 1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “B” (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.
    • Sub-Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Leve-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “C” (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police.

 


Age Limit For SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

The age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years as on 01-01-2021.

Relaxation:

Permissible relaxation in upper age limit prescribed as follows:

Code No.CategoryAge-Relaxation permissible beyond the upper age limit
01SC/ ST5 years
02OBC3 years
06Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
For the post of SI in Delhi Police (Category Codes-12 and 13)
12Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
13Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
For Departmental candidates of Delhi Police against the vacancies of Delhi Police only (Category Codes-17, 18 and 19)
17Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who

have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.

Up to 30 years of age
18Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.Up to 33 years of age
19Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.Up to 35 years of age

 


 

Application Fee For SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

    • Application Fee is  – Rs. 100/-
    • Women/SC/ST/ESM – Exempted

 

How to Apply For SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020:

For SSC Sub Inspector Recruitment 2020, applications are required to be submitted after a one-time registration process at the official website of SSC Headquarters i.e. https://ssc.nic.in

 


Important Links:

QueryLinks
Download Official NotificationDownload
Apply Online Apply Now
Official WebsiteClick Here

 


FAQ

Q.1. What is the examination date for the SSC CPO SI exam 2020?

Ans: The date for SSC CPO SI exam 2020 is 29/09/2020 to 01/03/2021

Q2. What is the mode of payment for SSC CPO SI exam?

Ans: The payment of fee for the SSC CPO SI exam can be made both online and offline mode.

Q3. What will be the selection procedure for SSC CPO SI exam 2020?

Ans: The selection of candidates for SSC CPO SI exam 2020 will be done through MCQ based examination.


Related Posts:


 


Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You can also check