Updates

Railway Recruitment Cell (ER): Apply Now Fast for 2792 Act Apprentice Posts.

Share this post

Last Date: 09/07/2020

Railway Recruitment Cell-Eastern Railway (RRC-ER) has invited applications from eligible candidates who are Indian Nationals for engagement/training as Act Apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 and Apprenticeship Rules, 1992, as amended from time to time, in Workshops and Divisions of Eastern Railway. Applications must be submitted online and no other mode of submission of the same would be entertained. Initially, the application date was 06/03/2020 to 05/04/2020 but as the situation changed due to lockdown for Covid-19, a 15-day window is provided for new applications and editing already filled applications starting from 25/06/2020 to 09/07/2020. Candidates aspiring for sarkari job may apply.

Railway Recruitment Cell

 

Railway Recruitment Cell Important dates:

Check for the important details below:

SubjectDetails
Name of Organization Railway Recruitment Cell-Eastern Railway (RRC-ER)
Total Vacancies2792
Application Begin Date25/06/2020
Application Closing Date09/07/2020  
Last Date of Fee Payment09/07/2020
AdmitNot notified yet
Exam DateNot notified yet

 

Railway Recruitment Cell-ER Act Apprentice Vacancy Details:

A) Trade Wise Vacancy Details:

Post

Howrah

Sealdah

Malda

Asansol

Kanchrapara

Liluah

Jamalpur

Fitter281185471516680260
Welder616003963968220
Mech(MV)09000000
Mech(Dsl.)1700410065
Blacksmith09000000
Machinist09000061148
Carpenter0900200900
Painter09002010050
Lineman (General)094000000
Wireman094000000
Ref.& AC Mech.08350600050
Electrician2209141110731543
Mechanic Machine Tool Maint (MMT M)09000000
Electronics Mechanic07500000
Turner0001400548
Wireman000003150
Total659256101412206204684

Education Qualification:

The candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, in aggregate, from recognized Board and also should possess the National Trade Certificate in the notified trade issued by NCVT/SCVT. However, for the following Trades the minimum educational qualification is 8th class pass from recognized School and the National Trade Certificate in the notified trade issued by NCVT/SCVT: 

    • Welder (Gas and Electric)
    • Sheet Metal Worker
    • Lineman
    • Wireman
    • Carpenter
    • Painter (General)

The candidate should have already passed the prescribed qualification on the date of issue of notification.

Age Limit:

The age limit prescribed for the Railway Recruitment Cell-ER Act Apprentice post is 15 years to 24 years. Relaxation is as follows:

Category

Age

SC/ST5 Years
OBC-NCL3 Years
PWBD/ Ex-Servicemen10 Years

Medical Fitness:

A person shall be eligible for being trained under the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992, as amended from time to time, if he or she satisfies the minimum standards of physical fitness as prescribed in the aforesaid act and rules.

In accordance with Railway Board letter No.E(MPP)/2009/6/14, candidates have to bring a medical certificate at the time of document verification in a prescribed format as per Apprentice Act, 1961 and para 4 of Apprenticeship rules, 1992(as amended from time to time). The medical certificate should be signed by a Government-authorized doctor (Gaz.), not below the rank of Asst. Surgeon of Central/State Hospital.

The format of such a certificate will be as uploaded in the website of Railway Recruitment Cell,  Eastern Railway –  www.rrcer.com.


Application Fee: (Non-Refundable)

The payment of fees will have to be made online through ‘Payment Gateway’ while filling up the online Application Form. The payment can be made by using Debit Card / Credit Card / Internet Banking etc.

Category

Fee 

UR, OBCRs. 100/-
SC/ST, PWD, Ex-Servicemen & Women CandidatesNil

Selection Procedure:

Selection will be on the basis of merit prepared in respect of all eligible candidates who apply against the notification.

How to apply:

Interested candidates will have to apply via online application mode by going to the official website whose link is provided below starting from 25/06/2020 to 09/07/2020.


Important Links:

QueryLinks
Download Official AdvertisementDownload
View Notice of 15 Days ExtensionView
Apply NowApply Now
Edit ApplicationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

 


Related Posts:


Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You can also check